from Wednesday, 11 October 2017 (11:00) to Friday, 13 October 2017 (19:10)
Hungarian Academy of Sciences

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Oct 2017
12 Oct 2017
13 Oct 2017
Keynote speaker 2. (until 09:45) (Felolvasóterem)
09:00 Science and Technology for Archaeology and Cultural Heritage - Prof. Thilo Rehren (The Cyprus Institute)   (Felolvasóterem)
Neutron Imaging 2. (until 10:55) (Felolvasóterem)
09:45 Neutron imaging and PGAI methods applied to water absorption measurement on historic construction materials: first results and potentiality - Dr. Francesca Sciarretta (Department of Design and Planning in Complex Environments, Università Iuav di Venezia)   (Felolvasóterem)
10:15 Neutron tomography data fusion for visualization of South- and Southeast Asian bronzes - Ms. Sara Creange (Rijksmuseum)   (Felolvasóterem)
10:35 Recent uses of neutron imaging for the study of cultural heritage objects in Argentina - Mr. Julio Marin (Centro Atómico Bariloche, CNEA, Av. Ezequiel Bustillo 9500, Bariloche, Argentina)   (Felolvasóterem)
10:55 --- Coffee break ---
PGAA & NAA (until 13:05) (Felolvasóterem)
11:15 PGAI-NT, an integrated approach of element analysis and imaging, and its applications to cultural heritage samples - Dr. László Szentmiklósi (Centre for Energy Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)   (Felolvasóterem)
11:45 Minimizing Sample Sizes while Achieving Accurate Elemental Concentrations in Neutron Activation Analysis of Precious Pottery - Dr. Sheldon Landsberger (University of Texas)   (Felolvasóterem)
12:05 Preliminary petrological and geochemical results of the possible source locations of HP-metaophiolitic polished stone artefacts - Mr. Benjámin Váczi (ELTE Department of Petrology and Geochemistry)   (Felolvasóterem)
12:25 Archaeometry at the PGAA facility of the MLZ - Dr. Christian Stieghorst (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), Technical University of Munich)   (Felolvasóterem)
12:45 Quantitative chlorine analysis of archaeological iron objects by PGA Analysis - Dr. Britta Schmutzler (State Academy of Art and Design Stutttgart)   (Felolvasóterem)
Keynote speaker 3. (until 09:45) (Kisterem)
09:00 Neutron Imaging Methods for Cultural Heritage at the ANTARES facility - Dr. Burkhard Schillinger (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (FRM II))   (Kisterem)
Neutron scattering (until 10:55) (Kisterem)
09:45 The Metallurgical Texture of gold artefacts from the Bronze Age Rampart of Bernstorf (Bavaria) Studied by Neutron Diffraction - Dr. Friedrich Wagner (Technical University of Munich)   (Kisterem)
10:15 IMAT: A NEW NEUTRON IMAGING AND DIFFRACTION BEAMLINE AT ISIS - Dr. Winfried Kockelmann (STFC-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Kisterem)
10:35 Neutron diffraction for cultural heritage studies:the Italian Neutron Experimental Station INES@ISIS - Dr. Antonella Scherillo (STFC - ISIS, UK)   (Kisterem)
10:55 --- Coffee break ---
Multi-technique approach and complementary techniques 2. (until 12:35) ()
11:15 Neutron and laboratory x-ray characterization of excavated Napoleonic artefacts from the Berezina Battlefield in Belarus - Dr. Jérôme Beaucour (Institut Laue Langevin)   ()
11:35 Investigation of a Simulated Chinese Jade Dagger by Neutron Radiography and Prompt Gamma Activation Analysis - Dr. Heather Chen-Mayer (NIST)   ()
11:55 Investigating beads from Chalcolithic funerary cremation contexts of Perdigões, Portugal - Prof. M. Isabel Dias (Centro de Ciências e Tecnologias Nucleares, CAMPUS TECNOLÓGICO E NUCLEAR, INSTITUTO SUPERIOR TÉCNICO)   ()
12:15 Multi-technique archaeometallurgical investigations of metal objects from the Marche Region, Italy - Dr. Massimo Rogante (Rogante Engineering Office)   ()
Registration (until 13:30) ()
Opening ceremony (until 13:45) (Felolvasóterem)
Keynote speaker 1. (until 14:30) (Felolvasóterem)
13:45 Using neutron imaging data for deeper understanding of cultural heritage objects – experiences from 15 years of collaborations - Dr. Eberhard Lehmann (PSI)   (Felolvasóterem)
Neutron Imaging 1. (until 15:50) (Felolvasóterem)
14:30 A pulsed neutron transmission method for metal cultural heritage research - Prof. Yoshiaki Kiyanagi (Nagoya University)   (Felolvasóterem)
14:50 Neutron imaging study of ‘pattern-welded’ swords from the Viking Age - Dr. Anna Fedrigo (STFC, ISIS Neutron Source)   (Felolvasóterem)
15:10 Study of ancient metallic artifacts by using neutron imaging techniques, Raman-spectroscopy and SEM-EDS - Myriam Krieg (Site et Musée Romains Avenches SMRA)   (Felolvasóterem)
15:30 The neutron imaging study of cultural heritage items from Tver treasure - Mr. Kuanysh Nazarov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Felolvasóterem)
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
Multi-technique approach and complementary methods 1. (until 18:00) ()
16:10 Stone artefacts and Neutrons - Case studies from Hungary - Dr. Katalin T. Biró (Hungarian National Museum)   ()
16:40 Non destructive determination of the manufacturing methods of ancient Indian blades and modern replicas through advanced applications of neutron tomography and neutron diffraction - Dr. Francesco Grazzi (Consiglio Nazionale Ricerche)   ()
17:00 Pre-historic funerary votive assemblages – stone vases provenancing using non-destructive neutron techniques - Prof. M. Isabel PRUDÊNCIO (Centro de Ciências e Tecnologias Nucleares, CAMPUS TECNOLÓGICO E NUCLEAR, INSTITUTO SUPERIOR TÉCNICO)   ()
17:20 What is inside in the bronze weapons and tools? Archaeometallurgical Characterization of Late Bronze Age Metal Artefacts by Neutron Methods - Mr. Gábor János Tarbay (Hungarian National Museum, Archaeological Department, Prehistoric Collection)   ()
17:40 A multi-technique investigation of the incuse coinage of Magna Graecia - Dr. Filomena Salvemini (ACNS-ANSTO, Sydney)   ()
Poster session (until 21:00) (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 A Feasibility Study of Cultural Properties in Hidden Relics using Neutron and X-ray Imaging Technique - Dr. TaeJoo Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 Application of Prompt Gamma Activation Analysis to Provenance Study of the Korean Obsidian Artifacts - Dr. Seonbok Yi (Seoul National University) Prof. Yong-Joo Jwa (Gyeongsang National University)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 Determination of firing temperature of clay pottery wares by Small Angle Neutron Scattering - Dr. Adel Len (MTA WIGNER FK) Katalin Bajnok (Wigner research Centre for Physics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 Determination of the chlorine content of archaeological iron artefacts by prompt gammaactivation analysis - Dr. Friedrich Wagner (Physics Department, Technical University of Munich)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 Erősd and related sites investigated by prompt-gamma activation analysis and petrographical methods - Dr. Sándor Sztáncsuj (Székely National Museum, Sfântu Gheorghe)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 Examining pottery forming techniques through combined petrographic analysis and neutron tomography - Dr. John Gait (Fitch Laboratory, British School at Athens)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 Inverse Iteration Algorithm for Neutron Depth Profiling - Dr. Yonggang Yao (China Institute of Atomic Energy) Dr. Caijin Xiao (China Institute of Atomic Energy) Ms. Xiangchun Jin (China Institute of Atomic Energy)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 Lithic material of Tata-Porhanyó investigated by prompt-gamma activation analysis and petrographical methods - Dr. Katalin T. Biró (Hungarian National Museum)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 Microstructural characterization of European historical swords through neutron imaging - Dr. Francesco Grazzi (Consiglio Nazionale Ricerche)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 Monte Carlo Simulation of Compton Imaging Tomography for Prompt Gamma Activation Analysis - Dr. Heather Chen-Mayer (NIST)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 Neutron characterization of ancient and modern textiles - Dr. Massimo Rogante (Rogante Engineering Office)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 Neutron texture analyses of Bronze Age swords from the Alpine region: benchmarking neutron diffraction against laboratory methods - Dr. Winfried Kockelmann (STFC-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 NeXT-Grenoble, a novel Neutron and X-ray Tomography characterisation facility - Mr. Duncan Atkins (Institute Laue Langevin)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 Nondestructive evaluation of the microstructure of iron parts of traditional Japanese sword manufacturing process by pulsed neutron transmission spectroscopy - Mr. Genki Hori (Nagoya University)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 PGAA as an analyzing tool for glass archaeological samples - Dr. Bogdan Constantinescu (– National Institute for Nuclear Physics and Engineering “Horia Hulubei”, Bucharest – 077125, ROMANIA)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 PGAA as an analyzing tool for obsidian archaeological samples - Dr. Bogdan Constantinescu (National Institute for Nuclear Physics and Engineering “Horia Hulubei”, Bucharest – 077125, ROMANIA)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 PIXE investigation of ancient linen fabrics dated from Old Kingdom to Ptolemaic ages (2200-300 B.C.) - Dr. Massimo Rogante (Rogante Engineering Office)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 Preliminary result of investigation of the metal composition of coins from Phanagoria's treasure by method of neutron resonance capture analysis - Mr. Almat Yergashov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 Production and use of bronze spirals in the 2nd Millennium BC Carpathian Basin - Dr. Géza Szabó (Wosinsky Museum, Szekszárd)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 Time and frequency domain analysis of pulsed cold neutron beam PGAA - Dr. Danyal Turkoglu (NIST) Dr. Heather Chen-Mayer (NIST)   (Krúdy-terem)
18:00 --- Welcome cocktail ---
13:05 --- Lunch ---
Neutron Imaging 3. (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Neutron phase-contrast imaging for revealing armourers’ marks - Dr. Nikolay Kardjilov (Helmholtz-Zentrum-Berlin)   (Felolvasóterem)
15:00 Neutron imaging as tool for investigations on historical musical instruments - Dr. David Mannes (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Felolvasóterem)
15:20 Searching for “the needle in the haystack”: reconstructing the brain and vascular system of the mammalian forerunners - Dr. Burkhard Schillinger (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (FRM II))   (Felolvasóterem)
15:40 Crystallographic characterization on different types of structure (Tsukurikomi) of Japanese swords using pulsed neutron imaging and diffraction methods - Dr. Kenichi Oikawa (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Felolvasóterem)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
Facilities, techniques and data processing (until 17:40) ()
16:20 The neutron imaging beamline in Delft and future plans - Dr. Lambert van Eijck (TU Delft Appl. Sci. dep. RadiationSciTech)   ()
16:40 PGA-Imaging and Neutron Tomography at MLZ's PGAA-facility (FRM-II). A position-sensitive spectroscopy-visualization method with neutrons. - Mr. Eschly Jan Kluge (Institute of Nuclear Physics, University of Cologne) Dr. Christian Stieghorst (Maier-Leibnitz Center, Technical University Munich)   ()
17:00 Neutron imaging options with fission and thermal neutrons at the NECTAR facility - Dr. Malgorzata Makowska (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), FRM II, Lichtenbergstr. 1 85748 Garching, Germany; Bavarian Research Institute of Experimental Geochemistry and Geophysics (BGI), University of Bayreuth, Germany)   ()
17:20 Neutrons and complementary methods for Cultural Heritage research at the Budapest Neutron Centre - Dr. László ROSTA (Wigner Research Centre for Physics)   ()
Workshop (until 18:20) ()
Conference dinner (until 22:00) ()
Keynote speaker 4 (until 13:20) (Kisterem)
12:35 Chemical imaging of paintings: X-rays and ions as complementary probes to neutrons - Dr. Thomas Calligaro (Centre de recherche et de restauration des musées de France C2RMF)   (Kisterem)
Closing ceremony (until 13:30) ()
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
Visit to the Budapest Neutron Centre (optional) (until 19:00) (29-33 Konkoly-Thege Miklós street)
Visit to the Hungarian National Museum (optional) (until 18:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now